BULLETIN NO. 2025-06
[…] 36 O.S. § 6060.5a(B)(1)-(5).

In order to promote uniformity in application of the Biomarker Law’s coverage requirements, the Oklahoma Insurance Department (“OID”) offers four clarifications regarding interpretation of the law.

First, the Biomarker Law requires coverage for a biomarker test that is used for “the purpose of diagnosis, treatment, appropriate management, or ongoing monitoring of an insured’s disease or condition to guide treatment decisions when the biomarker test provides clinical utility as demonstrated by medical and scientific evidence” 36 O.S. § 6060.5a(B).

“Clinical utility” is defined to mean “the test result provides information that is used in the formulation of a treatment or monitoring strategy that informs a patient’s outcome and impacts the clinical decision. The most appropriate test may include both information that is actionable and some information that cannot be immediately used in the formulation of a clinical decision.” 36 O.S. § 6060.5a(A)(3).

A biomarker test’s clinical utility may be “demonstrated” by any one of the categories of “medical and scientific evidence.”