BULLETIN NO. 2025-06
[…] RE: Coverage Requirements for Biomarker Testing
FROM: Glen Mulready, Insurance Commissioner
DATE: October 17, 2025

 

Disclaimer: The purpose of this bulletin is to inform, clarify, and promote uniformity in the application of the mandated biomarker testing coverage as required by 36 O.S. § 6060.5a.  Please refer to the Oklahoma Supreme Court Network (OSCN) webpage to view the complete language of the statute.

The Biomarker Law was enacted by Senate Bill 513 (2023), with an effective date of January 1, 2024, and codified at 36 O.S. § 6060.5a.  The statute requires that “[a]ny health benefit plan, including the Oklahoma Employees Insurance Plan, that is offered, issued, or renewed in this state on or after the effective date of this act shall provide coverage for biomarker testing.” 36 O.S. § 6060.5a(B).

“Biomarker testing” is defined as an “analysis of a patient’s tissue, blood, or other biospecimen for the presence of a biomarker. Biomarker testing shall include but not be limited to single-analyte tests, multiplex panel tests, gene or protein expression, and whole exome, whole genome, and whole transcriptome sequencing.” 36 O.S. § 6060.5a(A)(2).

“Biomarker” is defined to mean “a biological molecule found in blood, other body fluids, or tissues that is a sign of a normal or abnormal process, or of a condition or disease. A biomarker may be used to see how well the body responds to a treatment for a disease or condition or for other purposes. Biomarkers shall include but are not limited to gene mutation or protein expression.” 36 O.S. § 6060.5a(A)(1).

The law requires coverage for biomarker testing “for the purposes of diagnosis, treatment, appropriate management or ongoing monitoring of an individual’s disease or condition to guide treatment decisions when the biomarker test provides clinical utility as demonstrated by medical and scientific evidence including, but not limited to:

1) Labeled indications for tests that are approved or cleared by the United States Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”);

2) Indicated tests for a drug that is approved by the FDA;

3) Warnings and precautions on a FDA approved-drug labels;

4) Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (“CMS”) national coverage determinations or Medicare administrative contractor local coverage determinations; or